Website name

School Staff Members

CLICK TO SHOW/HIDE MENU

School Management Team

  • Mrs Jenny Smith – Acting Head Teacher
  • Mr Zane Grey - Acting Deputy Head Teacher
  • Mrs Mary Acheson – PT (Art, Languages, Music, Social Subjects) & Teacher of French & Spanish
  • Mr Paul Bannister – PT (Student Support, Maths, Sciences, Technology, Health & Wellbeing - including PE) & Teacher of Mathematics; Physics
  • Mrs Jennifer Harvie – School Support Manager

Primary Teaching Staff

  • Miss Ruth Joss – Teacher of P1/2
  • Mrs Jenna Devlin – Teacher of P3/4/5
  • Mrs Sarah Turner – Teacher of P5/6/7

The Primary also benefits from specialist teacher input from the following Secondary School Teachers, Mrs Susan Farquhar (Home Ec), Mr Tom Carmichael (PE), Mrs Roslyn Henry (Music), Mrs Tracy Collins (Art)

Secondary Teaching Staff

  • Mr Tom Carmichael – Teacher of Physical Education
  • Mr Michael Collins – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs Susan Farquhar – Teacher of Home Economics; Health & Wellbeing Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Roslyn Henry – Teacher of Music
  • Mrs Claire Johnston – Teacher of English
  • Mr Ross McFarlane – Teacher of Geography, RME, PSE
  • Mr Colin McEwan – Teacher of Sciences
  • Mrs Tracy Collins – Teacher of Art
  • Mr Calum Murray – Teacher of CDT, Graphic Communication; ICT
  • Mrs Mary Nurse – Teacher of English

Nursery Teaching Staff

  • Mrs Sabine Haynes – Nursery Teacher
  • Mrs Julie Moore – Nursery Nurse

Learing Support & Learning Assistants Staff

  • Ms Angela Chester – Secondary Teacher of Learning Support
  • Mrs Heather Hermon – Primary Teacher of Learning Support
  • Mrs Ann McNally – Learning Assistant
  • Mrs Yvonne Peacock – Learning Assistant

Facilities Assistant, Playground Supervisor, Technicians & Librarian

  • Mrs Jane Banner – Librarian
  • Mr Sandy Harvie – Technician
  • Mr Paul Goodwin – IT Technician
  • Mr David Steward – Facilities Assistant
  • Mrs Claire Ferns – Facilities Assistant
  • Mrs Jane Banner – Playground Supervisor

Office Staff

  • Mrs Angela Maclaren – Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs Heidi Bartholomew – Clerical Assistant
  • Mrs Moira Jones – Clerical Assistant

Catering Staff

  • Mrs Anne Kirk – Catering Manager
  • Ms Gillian Bone – General Assistant
  • Mrs Catherine Rollie – General Assistant
  • Mrs Valerie Russell – Cashier

Musical Instructors, Active Schools Co-ordinator, School Chaplain

  • Mrs Lesley Sanderson – Woodwind Instructor
  • Mr A Paxton – Guitar & Drumming Instructor
  • Susan Smyth - Violin Instructor
  • Mark Turner – Active Schools Co-ordinator
  • Rev Dr David Bartholomew – School Chaplain